Springfield and Stewarts Creek have returned to the Main Street Preps Top 25 football rankings.

The Yellow Jackets topped Portland 35-14 last Friday to claim the Region 7-5A regular-season title, putting Springfield (7-2) back on the list at No. 24 after dropping out following a Week 4 loss to Wilson Central.

Gabe Walker rushed for 160 yards and four touchdowns to lead Stewarts Creek to a 35-28 overtime win at Wilson Central. The No. 25 Red Hawks (5-2) had been missing from the rankings for the past two weeks.

Station Camp (previously No. 20) and Mt. Juliet (No. 22) fell off the list after losing to Green Hill and Hillsboro, respectively.

Key matchups to watch this week include No. 6 Riverdale at No. 25 Stewarts Creek, No. 18 Independence at No. 7 Ravenwood, Montgomery Central at No. 8 Pearl-Cohn and No. 21 Nashville Christian at DCA.

Here is how we ranked the top 25 Midstate teams after Week 10 (last week’s position in parentheses):

1. (1) Oakland 9-0

Week 10: W, 49-10 at South Pittsburg, Week 11: at Rockvale

2. (2) Lipscomb Academy 8-1

Week 10: W, 38-0 vs. CPA, Week 11: vs. BGA

3. (3) Summit 9-0

Week 10: W, 57-7 at Shelbyville, Week 11: at Franklin

4. (4) CPA 7-2

Week 10: L, 38-0 at Lipscomb Academy, Week 11: at Davidson Academy

5. (6) MBA 6-3

Week 10: W, 38-28 at Baylor, Week 11: at Knoxville Catholic

6. (5) Riverdale 8-1

Week 10: W, 20-7 vs. East Nashville, Week 11: at Stewarts Creek

7. (9) Ravenwood 7-2

Week 10: W, 56-28 vs. Pope Prep, Week 11: vs. Independence

8. (8) Pearl-Cohn 8-1

Week 10: Bye, Week 11: vs. Montgomery Central

9. (7) Pope Prep 6-3

Week 10: L, 56-28 at Ravenwood, Week 11: vs. McCallie

10. (11) Brentwood Academy 6-3

Week 10: W, 33-22 vs. Ensworth, Week 11: at MUS

11. (12) Hendersonville 6-3

Week 10: W, 62-12 at Rossview, Week 11: vs. West Creek

12. (10) Ensworth 6-3

Week 10: L, 33-22 at Brentwood Academy, Week 11: vs. Briarcrest Christian

13. (14) Lebanon 8-1

Week 10: W, 14-0 vs. Gallatin, Week 11: at Warren County

14. (15) Tullahoma 9-0

Week 10: W, 34-0 vs. Greenbrier, Week 11: at Glencliff

15. (13) Father Ryan 5-4

Week 10: Bye, Week 11: vs. Baylor

16. (17) Brentwood 5-4

Week 10: W, 42-21 vs. Beech, Week 11: at Centennial

17. (16) BGA 5-4

Week 10: W, 24-7 vs. FRA, Week 11: at Lipscomb Academy

18. (23) Independence 4-5

Week 10: W, 49-38 vs. Page, Week 11: at Ravenwood

19. (18) Page 8-1

Week 10: L, 49-38 at Independence, Week 11: at Lincoln County

20. (25) Green Hill 8-1

Week 10: W, 48-0 vs. Station Camp, Week 11: at Mt. Juliet

21. (24) Nashville Christian 8-1

Week 10: W, 68-13 vs. MJCA, Week 11: at DCA

22. (19) Beech 6-3

Week 10: L, 42-21 at Brentwood, Week 11: at Rossview

23. (21) Rockvale 7-2

Week 10: L, 35-28 at Coffee County, Week 11: vs. Oakland

24. (NR) Springfield 7-2

Week 10: W, 35-14 at Portland, Week 11: vs. Clarksville NW

25. (NR) Stewarts Creek 5-2

Week 10: W, 35-28 at Wilson Central, Week 11: vs. Riverdale

WEEK 10 SCOREBOARD

Thursday, Oct. 21:

Hart County (Ky.) 54, Community 12

Watertown 37, Livingston Academy 0

Oakland 49, South Pittsburg 10

Summertown 7, Lewis County 6

Friday, Oct. 22:

MBA 38, Baylor 28

BGA 24, Franklin Road Academy 7

Bledsoe County 28, Monterey 21

Brentwood 42, Beech 21

Brentwood Academy 33, Ensworth 22

Waverly 44, Cheatham County 0

Clarksville 58, Maplewood 20

Columbia Academy 62, Clarksville Academy 60

Henry County 44, Clarksville NE 40

Kenwood 81, Clarksville NW 6

Coffee County 35, Rockvale 28

Collinwood 12, Eagleville 3

Blackman 49, Cookeville 36

Cornersville 35, Moore County 14

Cumberland County 20, Jackson County 16

Goodpasture 21, DeKalb County 13

Cane Ridge 42, Dickson County 7

East Hickman 42, Richland 14

Fairview 48, Sycamore 24

East Robertson 21, Forrest 17

Franklin County 24, Warren County 17

Friendship Christian 42, Lakeway Christian 7

Giles County 33, Cleveland 20

Gleason 52, Perry County 6

Creek Wood 69, Glencliff 12

DCA 45, Grace Christian - Franklin 7

Green Hill 48, Station Camp 0

Hickman County 22, Harpeth 8

White County 34, Hunters Lane 9

Fayetteville 38, Huntland 3

Independence 49, Page 38

John Overton 54, Antioch 15

Stone Memorial 34, Kingston 33

Centennial 40, LaVergne 3

Lawrence County 52, Hillwood 0

Lebanon 14, Gallatin 0

Lipscomb Academy 38, CPA 0

Smith County 20, Macon County 14

McEwen 60, South Fulton 12

McKenzie 42, Sequatchie County 7

Montgomery Central 22, Marshall County 17

Hillsboro 13, Mt. Juliet 7

Spring Hill 14, Mt. Pleasant 7

Nashville Christian 68, Mt. Juliet Christian 13

Nolensville 34, Franklin 14

Springfield 35, Portland 14

Ravenwood 56, Pope John Paul II 28

Gordonsville 50, Red Boiling Springs 15

Riverdale 20, East Nashville 7

Hendersonville 62, Rossview 12

Summit 57, Shelbyville 7

Siegel 41, Lincoln County 0

Smyrna 49, McGavock 28

White House Heritage 42, Stewart County 35

Davidson Academy 43, Stratford 7

Tullahoma 34, Greenbrier 0

Upperman 28, Walker Valley 14

Middle Tennessee Christian 48, Wayne County 12

The King's Academy 56, Webb School 6

West Creek 42, Whites Creek 12

White House 35, Westmoreland 28

Stewarts Creek 35, Wilson Central 28

Clay County 40, York Institute 0

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

Thursday, Oct. 28:

Cane Ridge at Maplewood

Cookeville at Shelbyville

Friday, Oct. 29:

Giles Co. at Cannon Co.

Summertown at Cascade

Brentwood at Centennial

Wayne Co. at Collinwood

Franklin Grace at Columbia Academy

Grundy Co. at Community

Lawrence Co. at Creek Wood

Macon Co. at Cumberland Co.

CPA at Davidson Academy

Nashville Christian at DCA

Antioch at Dickson Co.

Smith Co. at East Nashville

Whites Creek at East Robertson

Briarcrest at Ensworth

Waverly at Fairview

Baylor at Father Ryan

Eagleville at Fayetteville

Mt. Pleasant at Forrest

Summit at Franklin

Clarksville at Gallatin

Tullahoma at Glencliff

FRA at Goodpasture

Clay Co. at Gordonsville

Marshall Co. at Greenbrier

Westmoreland at Harpeth

West Creek at Hendersonville

Portland at Henry Co.

Station Camp at Hunters Lane

Moore Co. at Huntland

Stratford at Jackson Co.

Sycamore at Jo Byrns

Clarksville Northeast at Kenwood

MBA at Knoxville Catholic

Page at Lincoln Co.

BGA at Lipscomb Academy

Richland at Loretto

LaVergne at McGavock

Wartburg Central at Monterey

Green Hill at Mt. Juliet

Clarksville Academy at Mt. Juliet Christian

Friendship Christian at MTCS

Brentwood Academy at MUS

Franklin Co. at Nolensville

Montgomery Central at Pearl-Cohn

McCallie at Pope John Paul

Independence at Ravenwood

Oakland at Rockvale

Beech at Rossview

Blackman at Siegel

Nashville Overton at Smyrna

Columbia at Spring Hill

Clarksville Northwest at Springfield

Cheatham Co. at Stewart Co.

Riverdale at Stewarts Creek

DeKalb Co. at Stone Memorial

Red Boiling Springs at Sunbright

Watertown at Trousdale Co.

Livingston Academy at Upperman

Lebanon at Warren Co.

Sequatchie Co. at White Co.

White House Heritage at White House

Hillsboro at Wilson Central

Recommended for you