Dozens of Middle Tennessee high school athletes are heading to the next level.
The NCAA early signing period for basketball and the regular signing period for all other sports besides football opened on Wednesday.
Below is a list of athletes who either signed Wednesday or plan to sign in the coming days:
NOTE: This is not an exhaustive list. If notice we’re missing an athlete, please send their name, sport, high school and college commitment to editor@mainstreetpreps.com
Baseball
Ethan Baggett, Clarksville, Covenant College
Blake Barton, Grace Christian, Belmont
Gavin Baxter, Clarksville, Lee University
Drew Beam, Blackman, Tennessee
Jonathan Burns, MTCS, Trevecca
Jackson Cauthron, Siegel, Motlow State CC
Frankie Carrera, Blackman, Trevecca
Brock Culpepper, MTCS, Carson-Newman
Cade Granzow, Brentwood, Auburn
Caleb Guisewite, White House Heritage, Belmont
Caden Cutrell, Beech, Union University
Brock Harvey, Oakland, Cleveland State CC
Camden Hayslip, Friendship Christian, Alabama
Blayne Highfill, MTCS, Freed-Hardeman
Brendan Jones, Goodpasture, Kansas State
Logan Kimberlin, Eagleville, Tennessee
Kyle Magrans, Clarksville, Vanderbilt
JD McCracken, MTCS, Tennessee
Tayler Montiel, Brentwood Academy, Mississippi State
Jack Nedrow, Siegel, Lee
Jameson Nephew, Siegel, Tennessee Tech
Brock Puckett, Riverdale, Columbia State CC
Colton Regen, Mt. Juliet, Vanderbilt
Cade Ross, Clarksville, Volunteer State CC
Hunter Ryan, Blackman, Cleveland State
Ben Severance, Ravenwood, UT Martin
Peyton Smith, East Robertson, Vanderbilt
Stoney Smith, Greenbrier, Middle Tennessee
Easton Snider, Page, Middle Tennessee
Garrett Sims, Summit, Austin Peay
A.J. Swader, Oakland, Cleveland State CC
Kavares Tears, Columbia Academy, Tennessee
Jared Vetetoe, Davidson Academy, Middle Tennessee
Jalen Wirtz, Station Camp, Middle Tennessee
Jordan Zuger, Hendersonville, Belmont
Boys Basketball
Reed Kemp, Franklin, Missouri Western
Matt Schneider, Siegel, Missouri Western
Grant Slatten, White County, Ole Miss
Zion Swader, Siegel, Missouri Western
Braden Zapp, CPA, Trevecca
Cross Country
Marilyn McCarthy, Siegel, Tennessee
Leigh Walters, Page, Wake Forrest
Girls Basketball
Ellie Colson, Summit, Eastern Illinois
Savannah Dews, Brentwood Academy, LSU
Gracie Dodgen, White County, Middle Tennessee
Jalynn Gregory, Macon County, Middle Tennessee
Claira McGowan, Oakland, Murray State
Tessa Miller, Stone Memorial, Belmont
Iyana Moore, Blackman, Vanderbilt
Kaylee Odom, Blackman, Freed-Hardeman
Victoria Page, Blackman, Dartmouth
Sydnee Richetto, Green Hill, Wofford
Zhordan Shannon, Stewarts Creek, Alabama A&M
Tameia Shaw, East Nashville, Austin Peay
Bella Vinson, Lipscomb, Coffee County
Girls Soccer
Carly Barnes, SIU Carbondale
Alex Barnhill, Sycamore, Centre College
Katie Bahn, Hendersonville, Austin Peay
Taylor Bertotti, Hendersonville, Cumberland
Ana Boero, Hume-Fogg, Lander
Kate Boring, Brentwood, Campbell
McCall Burkhalter, Station Camp, Georgetown College
Hailey Burroughs, Beech, Indianapolis
Lainey Callis, Oakland, Middle Tennessee
Gracie Clark, Oakland, Gardner-Webb
Emma Donley, Gallatin, Samford
Nora Henderson, Ravenwood, Indiana State
Hayley Howard, Brentwood, Louisville
Ameryn Hudgens, Hendersonville, Cumberland
Moriah Hutchison, Fairview, Columbia State CC
Gemma Jefferson, USN, Carnegie Melon
Raine Jones, USN, Davidson
Eva Katsaitis, Independence, Long Island
LJ Knox, Brentwood Academy, Auburn
Anna Major, Ravenwood, Samford
Dakota Mitchell, Stewarts Creek, UT Chattanooga
Delaney Mitchell, Stewarts Creek, UT Chattanooga
Jill Meyers, Rossview, University of Montevallo
Ella Roth, Clarksville, Chattanooga
JaNiya Stevens, Clarksville, Chattanooga
Maison Wells, Brentwood, Samford
Golf
Kaley Campbell, Summertown, Austin Peay
Garrett Chumley, Oakland, UT Martin
Kendall Maynard, Clarksville, Belmont
Grayson Murray, Station Camp, Concord University
Colton Werner, Gallatin, Lee
Lacrosse
Luke Mryncza, MBA, Virginia Military Institute
Rowing
Emily Wood, Harpeth Hall, Oregon State
Softball
Aubrey Barnhart, Goodpasture, Alabama
Reese Calhoun, Oakland, Austin Peay
Victoria Clark, Springfield, Trevecca
Claire Czajkowksi, Siegel, Middle Tennessee
Erin Lackey, Clarksville, Murray State
Journey Mitchell, Columbia Academy, Carson-Newman
Josey Polk, Page, James Madison
Maddie Poschke, Oakland, Western Kentucky
Madelyn Putty, Rossview, Bishop State
Raylon Roach, Greenbrier, Austin Peay
Abby Shoulders, Macon County, Middle Tennessee
Sophia Sippola, Blackman, South Carolina Union
Macy Smith, MTCS, Harding University
Rylee Veron, Oakland, Trevecca
Sydney Weatherford, Clarksville, Evansville
Avery Wissmar, Ravenwood, Georgetown University
Sam Whitwell, Siegel, Blue Mountain
Claire Woods, Summertown, Middle Tennessee
Swimming
Lily Resha, Oakland, Rhodes College
Colin Tindall, Oakland, Carson-Newman
Gretchen Walsh, Harpeth Hall, Virginia
Tennis
Madison Windham, Rossview, Southern Indiana
Volleyball
Kendall Arnold, Lebanon, University of the Cumberlands
Jaida Clark, Siegel, Austin Peay
Shaye Eggleston, Brentwood, Alabama
Lucy Green, Father Ryan, Kennesaw State
Bailey Hughes, Blackman, Union University
Ashllyn King, Blackman, Tennessee
Mason Morrow, Father Ryan, Transylvania
Emma Grace Rosson, Columbia Academy, Trevecca
Isabel Thornton, Siegel, Centre College
Claire Wilson, Harpeth Hall, South Carolina
Jade Zaleksi, Father Ryan, Lipscomb
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.