MSP_9588.jpg

Oakland defenders try to keep Riverdale running back Marcus Lloyd (6) out of the end zone on Oct. 15 in Murfreesboro.

Can anyone catch the Oakland Patriots?

So far, the answer has been no.

No. 1 Oakland routed No. 5 Riverdale 24-7 last Friday to keep a firm grip on the top spot in the Main Street Preps football rankings. Quarterback Kade Hewitt went 8-of-16 passing for 145 yards, including a 64-yard touchdown to Miami (Fla.) commitment Isaiah Horton in the first quarter.

The Patriots had already racked up wins over No. 2 Lipscomb Academy, No. 4 CPA and No. 12 Hendersonville earlier in the season.

Key matchups to watch this week include CPA at Lipscomb Academy, No. 7 Pope Prep at No. 9 Ravenwood and No. 10 Ensworth at No. 11 Brentwood Academy.

Here is how we ranked the top 25 Midstate teams after Week 9 (last week’s position in parentheses):

1. (1) Oakland 8-0

Week 9: W, 24-7 vs. Riverdale, Week 10: at South Pittsburg

2. (2) Lipscomb Academy 7-1

Week 9: W, 70-10 vs. Etowah (Ala.), Week 10: vs. CPA

3. (3) Summit 8-0

Week 9: Bye, Week 10: at Shelbyville

4. (4) CPA 7-1

Week 9: Bye, Week 10: at Lipscomb Academy

5. (5) Riverdale 7-1

Week 9: L, 24-7 at Oakland, Week 10: vs. East Nashville

6. (7) MBA 5-3

Week 9: Bye, Week 10: at Baylor

7. (8) Pope Prep 6-2

Week 9: W, 36-33 at Knoxville Catholic, Week 10: at Ravenwood

8. (6) Pearl-Cohn 8-1

Week 9: W, 28-0 vs. Greenbrier, Week 10: vs. Montgomery Central

9. (9) Ravenwood 6-2

Week 9: Bye, Week 10: vs. Pope Prep

10. (10) Ensworth 6-2

Week 9: Bye, Week 10: at Brentwood Academy

11. (11) Brentwood Academy 5-3

Week 9: Canceled, Week 10: vs. Ensworth

12. (13) Hendersonville 5-3

Week 9: L, 41-35 at Baylor, Week 10: at Rossview

13. (12) Father Ryan 5-4

Week 9: L, 38-21 at McCallie, Week 10: Bye

14. (14) Lebanon 7-1

Week 9: Bye, Week 10: vs. Gallatin

15. (16) Tullahoma 8-0

Week 9: W, 35-0 at Lawrence County, Week 10: vs. Greenbrier

16. (17) BGA 4-4

Week 9: Bye, Week 10: vs. FRA

17. (18) Brentwood 4-4

Week 9: Bye, Week 10: vs. Beech

18. (19) Page 8-0

Week 9: Bye, Week 10: at Independence

19. (20) Beech 6-2

Week 9: W, 49-17 vs. Gallatin, Week 10: at Brentwood

20. (15) Station Camp 7-1

Week 9: L, 33-27 vs. Portland, Week 10: at Green Hill

21. (23) Rockvale 7-1

Week 9: W, 50-45 vs. Blackman, Week 10: at Coffee County

22. (21) Mt. Juliet 6-2

Week 9: Bye, Week 10: vs. Hillsboro

23. (22) Independence 3-5

Week 9: vs. Bye, Week 10: vs. Page

24. (24) Nashville Christian 7-1

Week 9: W, 59-19 at Columbia Academy, Week 10: vs. MJCA

25. (25) Green Hill 7-1

Week 9: Bye, Week 10: vs. Station Camp

WEEK 9 SCOREBOARD

Thursday, Oct. 14:

Perry County 38, Hollow Rock-Bruceton 0

Gibson County 74, Houston County 50

Lewis County 41, Scotts Hill 14

Friendship Christian 49, Red Boiling Springs 0

White House 41, Stewart County 13

Friday, Oct. 15:

Baylor 41, Hendersonville 35

Beech 49, Gallatin 17

Clay County 41, Grundy County 21

Coffee County 27, Cookeville 7

Columbia 42, Lincoln County 7

Nashville Christian 59, Columbia Academy 19

Cannon County 56, Community 30

DCA 53, Mt. Juliet Christian 0

Upperman 24, DeKalb County 14

Smyrna 49, Dickson County 20

Eagleville 30, Huntland 6

Westmoreland 9, East Robertson 6

Franklin County 40, Spring Hill 6

Davidson Academy 46, Goodpasture 28

Creek Wood 40, Hillwood 6

Pope John Paul II 36, Knoxville Catholic 33

John Overton 42, LaVergne 14

Tullahoma 35, Lawrence County 0

Lipscomb Academy 70, Etowah (Ala.) 10

Cascade 18, Loretto 6

Macon County 21, Stone Memorial 19

Marshall County 63, Glencliff 0

McCallie 38, Father Ryan 21

McEwen 56, Gleason 14

Middle Tennessee Christian 53, Webb School 13

Moore County 27, Collinwood 12

Oakland 24, Riverdale 7

Oneida 20, Monterey 13

Pearl Cohn 28, Greenbrier 0

Red Bank 28, Fayetteville 0

Forrest 28, Richland 14

Rockvale 50, Blackman 45

Giles County 56, Sequatchie County 0

Smith County 35, Jackson County 7

Portland 33, Station Camp 27

Stewarts Creek 27, Siegel 13

Summertown 35, Mt. Pleasant 7

Shelbyville 41, Warren County 26

Cornersville 31, Wayne County 0

Trousdale County 40, Whites Creek 6

Gibbs 41, York Institute 13

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

Thursday, Oct. 21:

Oakland at South Pittsburg

Friday, Oct. 22:

MBA at Baylor

FRA at BGA

Beech at Brentwood

Ensworth at Brentwood Academy

Waverly at Cheatham Co.

Maplewood at Clarksville

Columbia Academy at Clarksville Academy

Henry Co. at Clarksville Northeast

Kenwood at Clarksville Northwest

Rockvale at Coffee Co.

Eagleville at Collinwood

Blackman at Cookeville

Moore Co. at Cornersville

Jackson Co. at Cumberland Co.

Goodpasture at DeKalb Co.

Cane Ridge at Dickson Co.

Richland at East Hickman

Sycamore at Fairview

East Robertson at Forrest

Warren Co. at Franklin Co.

DCA at Franklin Grace

Lakeway Christian at Friendship Christian

Cleveland at Giles Co.

Creek Wood at Glencliff

Station Camp at Green Hill

Hickman Co. at Harpeth

White Co. at Hunters Lane

Fayetteville at Huntland

Page at Independence

Pickett County at Jo Byrns

Centennial at LaVergne

Hillwood at Lawrence Co.

Gallatin at Lebanon

CPA at Lipscomb Academy

Watertown at Livingston Academy

Smith Co. at Macon Co.

South Fulton at McEwen

Marshall Co. at Montgomery Central

Hillsboro at Mt. Juliet

Spring Hill at Mt. Pleasant

Mt. Juliet Christian at Nashville Christian

Antioch at Nashville Overton

Franklin at Nolensville

Springfield at Portland

Pope John Paul at Ravenwood

Gordonsville at Red Boiling Springs

East Nashville at Riverdale

Hendersonville at Rossview

Summit at Shelbyville

Lincoln Co. at Siegel

McGavock at Smyrna *

White House Heritage at Stewart Co.

Davidson Academy at Stratford

Lewis Co. at Summertown

Greenbrier at Tullahoma

Walker Valley at Upperman

MTCS at Wayne Co.

King's Academy at Webb School

Whites Creek at West Creek

White House at Westmoreland

Stewarts Creek at Wilson Central

Clay Co. at York Institute

Recommended for you