Top 25

Oakland is the unanimous number one team in the Main Street Preps High School Football poll after shutting our rival Blackman, 40-0, on Friday. Pearl Cohn beat East Nashville and moved up to number two.

With a number of schools on fall break the week 8 schedule is brief. The only game between ranked teams will feature Brentwood Academy (6) at Montgomery Bell Academy (8). Franklin Road Academy is at Battle Ground Academy (22) and Springfield travels to Montgomery Central (25).

Rivals White House and White House Heritage will face off as will Clarksville Northwest and Clarksville Northeast.

MAIN STREET PREPS TOP 25 POLL

1 Oakland 7-0 (7), 175

2 Pearl Cohn 7-0, 160

3 Brentwood 6-1, 158

T4 Gallatin 7-0, 150

T4 Ravenwood 5-1, 150

6 Brentwood Academy 5-2, 136

7 East Nashville 6-1, 124

8 Ensworth 5-1, 120

9 Montgomery Bell Academy 4-3, 116

10 Beech 7-0, 114

11 Nolensville 6-0, 89

12 Cane Ridge 5-2, 82

T13 Stewarts Creek 6-1, 81

T13 Summit 6-1, 81

15 Independence 5-2, 75

16 Riverdale 5-2, 70

T17 Mt Juliet 4-2, 65

T17 Page 5-1, 65

19 Pope John Paul II 4-3, 60

20 Lipscomb Acad. 4-2, 51

21 Blackman 3-4, 37

22 Battle Ground Academy 4-2, 29

23 Creek Wood 6-1, 27

24 Hillsboro 3-4, 19

T25 Friendship Christian 5-2, 12

T25 Montgomery Central 6-1, 12

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Christ Presbyterian Academy 2-5, 10; Watertown 6-1, 10; Nashville Christian 6-0, 9; Franklin Road Academy 6-1, 8; Davidson Academy 4-2, 1; Smyrna 4-3, 1

*First place votes in parentheses.

The Main Street Preps Top 25 poll includes schools in Cheatham, Davidson, Dickson, Montgomery, Robertson, Rutherford, Sumner, Williamson and Wilson counties. The rankings are based on votes of the Main Street Preps sports team. Main Street Preps is part of Main Street Media of Tennessee, publisher of 11 community newspapers including: Cheatham County Exchange, Dickson Post, Fort Campbell Courier, Gallatin News, Hendersonville Standard, Main Street Clarksville, Main Street Nashville East, Murfreesboro Post, Portland Sun, Robertson County Connection and Wilson Post, along with websites, magazines and social media pages.

WEEK 7 SCORES

Beech 34, Hillsboro 20

Brentwood 24, Independence 7

Cane Ridge 48, Smyrna 7

Christ Presbyterian Academy 28, Lipscomb Academy 7

Clarksville 49, Clarksville Northeast 32 

Coffee County 44, Rockvale 13

Creek Wood 49, White House Heritage 27

Davidson Academy 40, Clarksville Academy 20

Donelson Christian Academy 42, Memphis Nighthawks 0

Dyer County 63, Clarksville Northwest 7

Ensworth 42, Father Ryan 7

Fairview 38, Camden 12

Franklin 42, Centennial 41

Franklin Road Academy 48, Goodpasture 13

Friendship Christian 55, Grace Christian - Franklin 7

Gallatin 36, Hunters Lane 0

Giles County 41, Whites Creek 12

Hendersonville 30, Wilson Central 9 

Hillwood 35, Glencliff 0

Knoxville Catholic 42, Brentwood Academy 37

La Vergne 42, Overton 14

Lebanon 37, Station Camp 0

Lewis County 36, Eagleville 28

Maplewood 26, Spring Hill 18

Monterey 35, Jo Byrns 6

Montgomery Bell Academy 24, Pope John Paul II 10

Montgomery Central 30, Greenbrier 0

Mt. Juliet 37, Rossview 14

Nashville Christian 28, University School of Jackson 27

Nolensville 13, Tullahoma 7

Oakland 40, Blackman 0

Page 24, Summit 14

Pearl Cohn 14, East Nashville 0

Portland 41, White House 29

Ravenwood 70, Dickson County 6

Riverdale 28, Siegel 14

Stewart County 36, Cheatham County 0

Stewarts Creek 50, McGavock 3

Stratford 55, RePublic 6

Sycamore 24, Harpeth 13

The King's Academy 42, Middle Tennessee Christian 21

Trousdale County 55, East Robertson 6

Watertown 35, Westmoreland 0

West Creek 21, Kenwood 14

WEEK 8 SCHEDULE

Antioch 0-6 at Hillwood 3-4

Bishop Sycamore (OH) 3-2 at Ensworth 5-2

Brentwood Academy 5-2 at Montgomery Bell Academy 4-3

Clarksville 3-4 at Kenwood 2-5

Clarksville Academy 2-5 at Tipton-Rosemark 4-3

Clarksville Northwest 3-4 at Clarksville Northeast 1-6

Coffee County 2-4 at Maplewood 2-5

Fairview 5-2 at Harpeth 1-6

Franklin County 3-3 at Summit 6-1

Franklin Road Academy 6-1 at Battle Ground Academy 4-2

Greenbrier 1-6 at Cheatham County 1-6

Henry County 5-2 at West Creek 4-3

LaVergne 3-3 at Wilson Central 4-3

Moore County 2-4 at Jo Byrns 1-6

Mt. Juliet 4-2 at Spring Hill 0-6

Nashville Christian 6-0 at Fayette Academy 5-1

Rossview 4-3 at Lipscomb Academy 4-2

Springfield 4-2 at Montgomery Central 6-1

Stratford 4-2 at Sycamore 3-4

Trousdale County 5-1 at Portland 4-3

University School of Jackson 5-1 at Davidson Academy 4-2

White House 3-3 at White House Heritage 4-3

Recommended for you