Football

The first round of the 2019 playoffs is in the books and Summit moved into the top 10 after a 27-14 upset win over Gallatin. 

This week, Summit (10) will take on region rival Page (9). Other games involving ranked teams include East Nashville (8) at Pearl Cohn (2); Ravenwood (3) at Cane Ridge (11); Blackman (14) at Hendersonville (21); Mt. Juliet (19) at Oakland (1); Independence at Brentwood (4); Shelbyville at Beech (5); Ensworth (6) at Briarcrest Christian; Montgomery Bell Academy (7) at Baylor; Chattanooga Christian at Christ Presbyterian Academy (15); Fayette Academy at Nashville Christian (17); Battle Ground Academy (19) at Evangelical Christian; Creek Wood (23) at Hardin County and Lexington at Springfield (23).

MAIN STREET PREPS TOP 25 POLL

1 Oakland 11-0 (7), 175

2 Pearl Cohn 11-0, 166

3 Ravenwood 10-1, 158

4 Brentwood 9-2, 152

5 Beech 11-0, 143

6 Ensworth 7-3, 129

7 Montgomery Bell Academy 6-4, 128

8 East Nashville 9-2, 119

9 Page 10-1, 109

10 Summit 9-2, 106

11 Cane Ridge 8-3, 91

12 Brentwood Academy 6-4, 82

13 Independence 7-4, 79

14 Blackman 7-4, 71

15 Christ Presbyterian Academy 5-6, 61

16 Gallatin 9-2, 58

17 Nashville Christian 10-0, 55

18 Pope John Paul II 6-4, 47

19 Battle Ground Academy 8-3, 45

19 Mt. Juliet 7-4, 45

T21 Hendersonville 6-5, 44

T21 Riverdale 7-4, 44

T23 Creek Wood 9-2, 31

T23 Springfield 8-3, 31

T23 Stewarts Creek 8-3, 31

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Nolensville 9-2, 26; Hillsboro 5-6, 12; Stratford 8-3, 10; Watertown 9-2, 10; Franklin Road Academy 8-3, 6; Friendship Christian 8-2, 6; Davidson Academy 8-2, 4

*First place votes in parentheses.

The Main Street Preps Top 25 poll includes schools in Cheatham, Davidson, Dickson, Montgomery, Robertson, Rutherford, Sumner, Williamson and Wilson counties. The rankings are based on votes of the Main Street Preps sports team. Main Street Preps is part of Main Street Media of Tennessee, publisher of 11 community newspapers including: Cheatham County Exchange, Dickson Post, Fort Campbell Courier, Gallatin News, Hendersonville Standard, Main Street Clarksville, Main Street Nashville East, Murfreesboro Post, Portland Sun, Robertson County Connection and Wilson Post, along with websites, magazines and social media pages.

SCORES

CLASS 1A

Clay County 28, Sale Creek 2

Cloudland 28, Harriman 7

Coalfield 42, Hancock County 6

Gordonsville 20, Copper Basin 6

Greenback 51, Unaka 6

Lake County 50, Booker T. Washington 20 

Memphis Academy of Science and Engineering 19, Greenfield 13

Middle College 42, Dresden 13

Oliver Springs 42, Jellico 6

South Pittsburg 48, Jo Byrns 7

West Carroll 62, Memphis East 36 

Whitwell 21, Monterey 7

CLASS 2A

Bledsoe County 28, East Robertson 6

Decatur County Riverside 14, Lewis County 9

Eagleville 8, Houston County 7

Fairley 36, Adamsville 0 

Forrest 37, Hickman County 7 

Hampton 50, Cumberland Gap 0 

McKenzie 28, Mitchell 6

Meigs County 41, Happy Valley 6

Oneida 35, Sullivan North 0 

Peabody 38, Memphis Academy of Health Sciences 0

South Greene 20, Rockwood 7 

Trousdale County 42, Marion County 0 

Tyner Academy 54, Westmoreland 0

Union City 46, Douglass 38

Watertown 47, Tellico Plains 8 

Waverly 39, Summertown 22

CLASS 3A

Alcoa 56, West Greene 6 

Austin-East 41, Johnson County 0 

Covington 48, Melrose 6

East Nashville 44, Sycamore 7

Gatlinburg-Pittman 62, Unicoi County 21

Giles County 28, Fairview 7

Kingston 28, Chuckey-Doak 6

Loudon 49, York Institute 14

Milan 38, Raleigh Egypt 0

Pearl Cohn 42, Stewart County 0

Red Bank 21, Sequatchie County 0 

Smith County 28, Sweetwater 27

South Gibson 54, Sheffield 6

Stratford 34, Camden 14

Upperman 45, Signal Mountain 0 

Wooddale 54, Westview 14

CLASS 4A

Anderson County 41, Grainger 14 

Creek Wood 21, Jackson North Side 14

Crockett County 56, Bolton 0

DeKalb County 45, Tullahoma 34 

Elizabethton 44, East Ridge 8

Greeneville 45, Howard 0 

Hardin County 42, Portland 14

Haywood 42, Craigmont 8

Lexington 35, White House Heritage 27 

Livingston Academy 27, Maplewood 8

Marshall County 39, Stone Memorial 8 

Millington 46, Dyersburg 29

Nolensville 47, Macon County 7 

Ripley 21, Fayette Ware 0

Springfield 42, Jackson South Side 21

Sullivan South 28, East Hamilton 24

CLASS 5A

Beech 6, Columbia 3

Clarksville 29, Munford 28

Daniel Boone 32, Knoxville Halls 3

Dyer County 32, Kirby 10

Gibbs 20, Tennessee 13

Henry County 10, Ridgeway 6

Knox Central 24, David Crockett 14

Oak Ridge 40, Soddy Daisy 23

Page 42, Hunters Lane 0

Powell 60, Lenoir City 14 

Rhea County 47, Fulton 14

Shelbyville 39, Hillsboro 0

South Doyle 41, Cherokee 3 

Southwind 55, Kenwood 7

Summit 27, Gallatin 14

West 45, Walker Valley 7

CLASS 6A

Bearden 23, McMinn County 6

Blackman 24, Wilson Central 0

Brentwood 38, McGavock 6 

Cane Ridge 41, Franklin 7 

Dobyns-Bennett 35, William Blount 7

Farragut 56, Bradley Central 21 

Hendersonville 59, Cookeville 42 

Houston 56, Germantown 12

Independence 28, Smyrna 10

Maryville 42, Science Hill 0

Memphis Central 35, Collierville 28

Mt. Juliet 20, Riverdale 14

Oakland 34, Lebanon 0 

Ravenwood 35, Stewarts Creek 0

White Station 28, Bartlett 7

Whitehaven 50, Cordova 8

DII-A

Columbia Academy 69, Mt. Juliet Christian 20

Donelson Christian Academy 34, Tipton-Rosemark 6

Fayette Academy 26, Middle Tennessee Christian 21

University School of Jackson 68, Grace Baptist - Chattanooga 3

DII-AA

Battle Ground Academy 49, First Assembly Christian School 6

Chattanooga Christian 42, Christian Academy of Knoxville 10

Christ Presbyterian Academy 35, Knoxville Webb 0

Evangelical Christian 45, Harding Academy 7

Franklin Road Academy 48, Northpoint Christian 12

Grace Christian – Knoxville 35, Goodpasture 20

Lausanne 19, St. George's 17

Lipscomb Academy 41, Boyd Buchanan 27

Playoff schedule

CLASS 1A

Clay County 8-3 at South Pittsburg 10-0

Coalfield 8-3 at Greenback 9-2

Cornersville 8-3 at Huntingdon 11-0

McEwen 8-3 at Huntland 8-3

Memphis Academy of Science & Engineering 8-3 at Lake County 11-0

Oliver Springs 9-2 at Cloudland 6-5

West Carroll 7-4 at Middle College 10-1

Whitwell 3-8 at Gordonsville 4-7

CLASS 2A 

Bledsoe County 8-3 at Watertown 9-2

Decatur County Riverside 6-5 at Waverly 7-4

Eagleville 8-3 at Forrest 11-0

McKenzie 6-5 at Peabody 11-0

Oneida 7-4 at Hampton 9-2

South Greene 10-1 at Meigs County 10-1

Trousdale County 9-1 at Tyner Academy 8-3

Union City 7-4 at Fairley 9-2

CLASS 3A

Covington 9-2 at South Gibson 10-1

East Nashville 9-2 at Pearl Cohn 11-0

Gatlinburg-Pittman 9-2 at Alcoa 10-1

Giles County 5-6 at Stratford 8-3

Kingston 7-4 at Austin-East 8-3

Milan 6-5 at Wooddale 9-2

Red Bank 9-1 at Upperman 10-1

Smith County 7-4 at Loudon 11-0

CLASS 4A

Creek Wood 9-2 at Hardin County 10-1

Crockett County 7-4 at Millington 9-2

DeKalb County 7-4 at Marshall County 9-2

Greeneville 9-2 at Anderson County 10-1

Lexington 6-5 at Springfield 8-3

Nolensville 9-2 at Livingston Academy 11-0

Ripley 6-5 at Haywood 10-1

Sullivan South 6-5 at Elizabethton 11-0

CLASS 5A

Clarksville 7-4 at Henry County 9-2

Daniel Boone 7-4 at South Doyle 8-3

Dyer County 9-2 at Southwind 7-4

Gibbs 8-3 at Knox Central 9-2

Oak Ridge 6-5 at West 10-1

Rhea County 9-2 at Powell 11-0

Shelbyville 10-1 at Beech 11-0

Summit 9-2 at Page 10-1

CLASS 6A

Bearden 5-6 at Dobyns-Bennett 9-2

Blackman 7-4 at Hendersonville 6-5

Farragut 6-5 at Maryville 11-0

Independence 7-4 at Brentwood 9-2

Memphis Central 5-6 at Whitehaven 9-1

Mt. Juliet 7-4 at Oakland 11-0

Ravenwood 10-1 at Cane Ridge 8-3

White Station 7-4 at Houston 11-0

DIVISION II-A

Columbia Academy 6-5 at Friendship Christian 8-2

Donelson Christian Academy at Davidson Academy 8-2

Fayette Academy 6-5 at Nashville Christian 10-0

University School of Jackson 8-3 at The King's Academy 6-4

DIVISION II-AA

Battle Ground Academy 8-3 at Evangelical Christian 10-1

Chattanooga Christian 7-3 at Christ Presbyterian Academy 5-6

Franklin Road Academy 8-3 at Lausanne 6-4

Lipscomb Academy 6-5 at Grace Christian - Knoxville 9-2

DIVISION II-AAA

Montgomery Bell Academy 6-4 at Baylor 9-1

Christian Brothers High 6-4 at McCallie 8-2

Ensworth 7-3 at Briarcrest Christian 9-1

Knoxville Catholic 7-3 at Memphis University School 9-1

Recommended for you