It’s time to look into the crystal ball and forecast results for Week 10 Nashville-area high school football games.
The Main Street Preps team of editors and reporters give their predictions for 10 of the top Middle Tennessee games every week. Win-loss records for each prognosticator can be found below the picks.
Here are our thoughts on Week 10:
Main Street Preps Game of the Week
Lipscomb Academy at CPA (Friday, 7 p.m.)
Monte Hale: Lipscomb Academy 42, CPA 21
Blaine Kellar: Lipscomb Academy 21, CPA 20
Brady McAtamney: Lipscomb Academy 35, CPA 21
Tyler Palmateer: Lipscomb Academy 34, CPA 24
Casey Patrick: Lipscomb Academy 48, CPA 38
Maurice Patton: Lipscomb Academy 41, CPA 35
Emily Spears: CPA 28, Lipscomb Academy 21
Donovan Stewart: Lipscomb Academy 24, CPA 21
Russell Vannozzi: Lipscomb Academy 42, CPA 24
Zach Womble: Lipscomb Academy 49, CPA 28
Chris Yow: Lipscomb Academy 28, CPA 24
Brentwood at Beech (Friday, 7 p.m.)
Hale: Beech 21, Brentwood 17
Kellar: Beech 28, Brentwood 21
McAtamney: Beech 27, Brentwood 14
Palmateer: Beech 17, Brentwood 14
Patrick: Beech 31, Brentwood 27
Patton: Beech 27, Brentwood 24
Spears: Brentwood 21, Beech 20
Stewart: Beech 28, Brentwood 17
Vannozzi: Beech 21, Brentwood 20
Womble: Beech 28, Brentwood 10
Yow: Beech 24, Brentwood 14
Riverdale at East Nashville (Friday, 7 p.m.)
Hale: East Nashville 30, Riverdale 17
Kellar: Riverdale 28, East Nashville 20
McAtamney: East Nashville 21, Riverdale 20
Palmateer: East Nashville 24, Riverdale 18
Patrick: Riverdale 31, East Nashville 24
Patton: East Nashville 28, Riverdale 20
Spears: Riverdale 17, East Nashville 14
Stewart: East Nashville 21, Riverdale 17
Vannozzi: East Nashville 21, Riverdale 14
Womble: East Nashville 24, Riverdale 21
Yow: East Nashville 28, Riverdale 17
Brentwood Academy at Ensworth (Thursday, 7 p.m.)
Hale: Brentwood Academy 24, Ensworth 17
Kellar: Brentwood Academy 14, Ensworth 7
McAtamney: Ensworth 21, Brentwood Academy 17
Palmateer: Brentwood Academy 34, Ensworth 31
Patrick: Brentwood Academy 28, Ensworth 17
Patton: Ensworth 30, Brentwood Academy 24
Spears: Ensworth 34, Brentwood Academy 27
Stewart: Ensworth 31, Brentwood Academy 28
Vannozzi: Brentwood Academy 24, Ensworth 21
Womble: Brentwood Academy 28, Ensworth 14
Yow: Brentwood Academy 21, Ensworth 20
Lebanon at Gallatin (Friday, 7 p.m.)
Hale: Lebanon 28, Gallatin 14
Kellar: Lebanon 27, Gallatin 20
McAtamney: Lebanon 31, Gallatin 21
Palmateer: Lebanon 28, Gallatin 14
Patrick: Lebanon 24, Gallatin 17
Patton: Gallatin 23, Lebanon 16
Spears: Gallatin 17, Lebanon 10
Stewart: Lebanon 31, Gallatin 14
Vannozzi: Lebanon 34, Gallatin 20
Womble: Lebanon 49, Gallatin 21
Yow: Lebanon 24, Gallatin 14
Smyrna at McGavock (Thursday, 7 p.m.)
Hale: Smyrna 28, McGavock 20
Kellar: Smyrna 35, McGavock 14
McAtamney: Smyrna 35, McGavock 21
Palmateer: Smyrna 17, McGavock 14
Patrick: Smyrna 42, McGavock 14
Patton: Smyrna 28, McGavock 21
Spears: McGavock 21, Smyrna 17
Stewart: Smyrna 21, McGavock 20
Vannozzi: Smyrna 35, McGavock 31
Womble: Smyrna 28, McGavock 20
Yow: Smyrna 28, McGavock 21
Ravenwood at Pope Prep (Friday, 7 p.m.)
Hale: Ravenwood 28, Pope Prep 24
Kellar: Ravenwood 31, Pope Prep 28
McAtamney: Ravenwood 31, Pope Prep 21
Palmateer: Pope Prep 28, Ravenwood 27
Patrick: Pope Prep 21, Ravenwood 17
Patton: Pope Prep 28, Ravenwood 21
Spears: Pope Prep 24, Ravenwood 21
Stewart: Ravenwood 35, Pope Prep 34
Vannozzi: Pope Prep 42, Ravenwood 35
Womble: Pope Prep 28, Ravenwood 21
Yow: Ravenwood 28, Pope Prep 24
Portland at Springfield (Friday, 7 p.m.)
Hale: Springfield 37, Portland 16
Kellar: Springfield 35, Portland 15
McAtamney: Springfield 28, Portland 14
Palmateer: Portland 24, Springfield 21
Patrick: Springfield 17, Portland 10
Patton: Springfield 28, Portland 17
Spears: Portland 21, Springfield 10
Stewart: Portland 28, Springfield 27
Vannozzi: Springfield 35, Portland 21
Womble: Springfield 45, Portland 21
Yow: Springfield 34, Portland 28
Green Hill at Station Camp (Friday, 7 p.m.)
Hale: Green Hill 28, Station Camp 23
Kellar: Green Hill 30, Station Camp 21
McAtamney: Station Camp 21, Green Hill 14
Palmateer: Green Hill 28, Station Camp 24
Patrick: Station Camp 28, Green Hill 24
Patton: Green Hill 35, Station Camp 28
Spears: Station Camp 34, Green Hill 28
Stewart: Green Hill 27, Station Camp 24
Vannozzi: Green Hill 21, Station Camp 17
Womble: Green Hill 35, Station Camp 21
Yow: Green Hill 24, Station Camp 21
Wilson Central at Stewarts Creek (Friday, 7 p.m.)
Hale: Stewarts Creek 21, Wilson Central 20
Kellar: Stewarts Creek 21, Wilson Central 17
McAtamney: Stewarts Creek 28, Wilson Central 10
Palmateer: Stewarts Creek 17, Wilson Central 14
Patrick: Wilson Central 17, Stewarts Creek 9
Patton: Wilson Central 21, Stewarts Creek 14
Spears: Wilson Central 14, Stewarts Creek 10
Stewart: Wilson Central 14, Stewarts Creek 13
Vannozzi: Stewarts Creek 24, Wilson Central 14
Womble: Stewarts Creek 24, Wilson Central 14
Yow: Stewarts Creek 27, Wilson Central 21
Week 9 / overall records:
Vannozzi: 8-2 / 68-22
Hale: 9-1 / 67-23
McAtamney: 9-1 / 66-24
Palmateer: 8-2 / 62-28
Patrick: 8-2 / 62-28
Womble: 6-4 / 60-30
Patton: 7-3 / 60-30
Stewart: 5-5 / 59-31
Kellar: 8-2 / 56-34
Yow: 7-3 / 55-35
Spears: 1-9 / 24-66
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.