Mother Nature was the winner in the District 7-AAA basketball tournament last week.
Due to the winter storm that dropped ice and snow on Rutherford County, the start of the tournament has been delayed until Monday.
Due to COVID-19 restrictions, all games will be played at the higher-seeded team.
Blackman’s girls are the No. 1 seed after going 13-1 in league play, while Siegel’s boys at the No. 1 seed after running the table to finish 14-0.
First-round girls and boys games will be played Monday, quarterfinals on Tuesday, semifinals on Thursday and championship and consolation games on Friday.
In District 8-A, the Eagleville girls are the No. 2 seed and will host a semifinals game on Tuesday at 7 p.m. Eagleville’s boys are the No. 3 seed and will play host to Cornersville on Monday at 7 p.m.
In the Division II-A Middle Region tournament, PCA’s girls will play Nashville Christian at home on Saturday at 6 p.m., while MTCS will play at Goodpasture at 3 p.m. Winners will advance to the semifinals and be assured a spot in the state tournament. The championship and consolation games will be played Monday.
District 7-AAA Tournament Schedule
All games at higher seed
GIRLS
Monday First Round
No. 8 Smyrna (0-16) at No. 5 Rockvale (9-8), 6 p.m.
No. 7 Siegel (2-16) at No. 4 La Vergne (4-14), 6 p.m.
Tuesday Quarterfinals
Smyrna-Rockvale winner at No. 4 Stewarts Creek (18-8), 6 p.m.
La Vergne-Siegel winner at No. 3 Oakland (16-9), 6 p.m.
Thursday Semifinals
No. 1 Blackman vs. TBA, 6 p.m.
No. 2 Riverdale vs. TBA, 6 p.m.
Friday
Consolation game, 6 p.m.
Championship game, 7 p.m.
BOYS
Monday First Round
No. 8 La Vergne (4-19) at No. 5 Rockvale (6-12), 7:30 p.m.
No. 7 Smyrna (5-14) at No. 6 Oakland (4-16), 6 p.m.
Tuesday Quarterfinals
Rockvale-La Vergne winner at No. 4 Riverdale (16-9), 6 p.m.
Smyrna-Oakland winner at Stewarts Creek (10-8), 7:30 p.m.
Thursday Semifinals
No. 1 Siegel vs. TBA, 6 p.m.
No. 2 Blackman vs. TBA, 7:30 p.m.
Friday
Consolation game, 6 p.m.
Championship game, 7 p.m.
District 12-AA Tournament Schedule
All games at higher seed
GIRLS
Monday
Giles County (5) at Central Magnet (4), 6 p.m.
Marshall County (6) at Forrest (3), 5 .m.
Tuesday
Giles County-Central Magnet winner at Nolensville (1), 6 p.m.
Marshall County-Forrest winner at Community (2), 5 p.m.
Wednesday
Consolation game, 7 p.m.
Championship game, 7 p.m.
BOYS
Monday
Giles County (5) at Central Magnet (4), 7:30 p.m.
Forrest (6) at Nolensville (3), 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday
Giles County-Central Magnet at Marshall County (1), 7 p.m.
Forrest-Nolensville winner at Community (3), 7:30 p.m.
Thursday
Consolation game, 7 p.m.
Championship game, 7 p.m.
District 8-A Tournament Schedule
All games at higher seed
Monday
GIRLS
Cascade (5) at Fayetteville (4), 5:30 p.m.
Cornersville (6) at Moore County (3), 7 p.m.
Tuesday
Fayetteville-Cascade winner at Huntland (1), 7 p.m.
Moore County-Cornersville winner at Eagleville (2), 7 p.m.
Wednesday
Consolation game, 7 p.m.
Championship game, 7 p.m.
BOYS
Monday
Huntland (5) at Fayetteville (4), 7:30 p.m.
Cornersville (6) at Eagleville (3), 7 p.m.
Tuesday
Huntland-Fayetteville winner at Cascade (1), 7 p.m.
Eagleville-Cornersville winner at Moore County (2), 7 p.m.
Thursday
Consolation game, 7 p.m.
Championship game, 7 p.m.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.