The Richard Siegel Foundation Award winners for Music Excellence were presented on stage at the last concert for the Murfreesboro Symphony Orchestra’s 37th season. The winners are the top student musicians in Rutherford County and nominated by their music teachers. The winner of the emerging artist competition was Antonio Dodson for the violin.

Black Fox: Anna Estes, Jada Jennings.

Bradley Academy: Alexandra Barajas, Mannie Creek.

Cason Lane Academy: Lorelei Smith, Elizabeth Sivongsa.

Central Magnet School: Jayden Po’e, Anna Robertson, Alex Norwood, Kaleb Charles, Isabella Reish, Caroline Ver Mulm.

Discovery School: Quinn Shibayama, Olivia Caster.

Eagleville School: Annelyn Trail,  Ruby Parish,  Penny Ray, Riley Bell,  Lyric Metzler, Mackenzie Feasel, Mikaiah Martin.

Erma Siegel Elementary: Allen Braswell, Zareia Porter.

Hobgood Elementary: Mia Mathis, Kyrah Hall.

John Pittard Elementary: Runyia White, Alexandria Johnson,

La Vergne Middle School: Isabella Fortesque, Humberto Sanchez, Alexa Beene, Bernardette Rene, Maria Castillo Peralta.

Mitchell-Neilson: Noah Jett, Aubrielle Smotherman.

Northfield Elementary: Shailyn Wright, Brianna Guthrie.

Oakland High School: Josiah Anderson, Gracie Thomas, Audrey Wakefield, Melody Kinney.

Oakland Middle School: Vance Hutchings, Tyler DuBord, Elijah Pedigo.

Overall Creek Elementary School: Lawson Wheeler, Haiden Jenkins.

Reeves-Rogers Elementary School: Dajah Raymond.

Riverdale High School: Matthew Johnson.

Rock Springs Middle School: Sarah Lew, Aralyn Robinson, Kaelyn Lee.

Siegel Middle School: Chelsea Rife, Levi Tothforgony, Roman Tillis, Haley Johnson.

Smyrna High School: Alexa Alichanh, Aisha Karamustafic, Tao Bouakham, Raelynn Dennis.

Smyrna Middle School: Yenny Ronzon, Isabelle Cox, Cody Wade.

Stewart Creeks Middle: Zach Tucker, Grace McMurtry, Aidan Thornhill, Maddyn Whitaker, Katie Ledford, Jacob Capistrant.

Thurman Francis Arts Academy: Ashley Sanford, Savannah Johnson.

Talon Mincieli, Thurman Francis Arts Academy

Recommended for you