Latest News -

Sat, Nov 29, 2014

Grand jurors indict men on soliciting of youth charges

Comment   Email   Print
Defendant Thomas L. Arthur, 59, of Manchester was indicted on 13 counts of solicitation of a minor and seven counts of solicitation of a minor by electronic means.

Another man, Jeffrey M. Kenny, 35, of Bristol, Tenn., was charged with three counts of exploitation of a minor by electronic means and two counts of solicitation of a minor.

They were accused of trying to get a 15-year-old girl to have sex with them.

In an unrelated case, Josh Eagle, 19, Jody Finch and Damarcus Crawford were indicted on charges of aggravated robbery of Robert Darlin of Darlin's Bar Feb. 15 on Hazelwood Drive in Smyrna.

In another case, Rafael Jamarcus Grissom, 26, of 1247 Wenlon Drive was charged with aggravated robbery. Murfreesboro Detective Paul Mongold charged Grissom with robbery of Tony Cox on Feb. 15.

Defendant Gary Lee West, 31, of Oklahoma City was indicted for aggravated robbery. Smyrna Police Detective Jeff Peach charged West with robbing the Mapco on Hazelwood Drive March 6 in Smyrna.

Another indictment charged Gary Matthews of 52, of reckless endangerment.

State Trooper Joe Smith accused Matthews of engaging in conduct that placed another in imminent danger of death or serious injury during a road rage situation in March on Interstate 24 near state Route 840. Matthews, who was driving a tractor-trailer, dumped Corvette engines near the site.

Almost 200 defendants will receive copies of their indictments at 9 a.m. Monday from Circuit Court Judge Don Ash on the fourth floor of the Judicial Building.

Other defendants indicted include:

Cynthia Morlene Akers, DUI, DUI with a minor in the vehicle.

Edna R. Aldana, filing a false report.

Anthony Allison, evading arrest with automobile, DUI, theft, criminal impersonation.

Charles A. Arrington, DUI.

Michael L. Ballinger, theft, four counts, vandalism over $60,000.

Michelle L. Beeson, unlawful use of 911, filing a false report.

Keith L. Benson, sale of cocaine (two counts), aggravated assault with motor vehicle (four counts), evading arrest with auto, reckless endangerment with motor vehicle, resisting arrest, DUI.

Bryan Thomas Blaylock, stalking, DUI (second offense).

Amy J. Bowen, domestic assault (two counts).

David K. Box, sexual battery, indecent exposure.

Frank E. Bradbury, false report, theft.

David Jamal Brown, evading arrest, felonious possession of cocaine, possession of a weapon with intent to go armed, tampering, destroying, fabricating evidence.

Kenneth Lee Brown, DUI (fourth offense).

Shawn K. Bueg, DUI.

Tafari T. Byrd, sale of cocaine.

Zebulon W. Byrd, sale of cocaine, felonious possession of cocaine.

Michelle A. Campbell, DUI.

Jerry Cantrell, sale of cocaine.

Regina Cantrell, escape.

Victoria Cantu, aggravated assault, criminal trespass.

Richard Clardy, aggravated assault, reckless endangerment with motor vehicle.

Matthew Clark, felony possession of marijuana.

Jesse C. Coleman, theft.

Jennifer Kay Comer, burglary, theft.

Troy L. Comer, aggravated assault.

Brad Craine, forgery (six counts).

Damarcus Crawford, conspiracy to commit aggravated burglary, aggravated burglary, aggravated assault (four counts).

Josh Eagle, aggravated burglary (two counts), conspiracy to commit aggravated burglary, aggravated assault.

Steven M. Easley, attempted rape (two counts), sexual battery (two counts).

Isaac Eguaebor, felonious possession of cocaine.

Alan E. Erickson, evading arrest with automobile, theft.

Jamarius Ferguson, failure to appear.

Jody Finch, conspiracy to commit aggravated burglary, aggravated burglary, aggravated assault (four counts).

Beverly Y. Floyd, DUI.

Ben Gibbs, statutory rape.

Timothy Lee Gordon, attempted aggravated robbery.

Ernest Hemingway, theft, possession of a weapon by a felon.

William Dennis Hathcock, especially aggravated stalking, harassment.

Kenneth D. Haynes, DUI.

Katherine Henry, theft.

Filiberto Vieyra Hernandez, felony possession of marijuana.

Leonard Hickerson, forgery (27 counts).

Ladarius D. Horton, felony possession of Schedule I drug, felonious possession of cocaine.

Davon Elliott Hudson-Boyd, sale of cocaine (three counts).

Michael Earl Huse, theft (four counts), vandalism over $60,000.

John Lee Inthavilary, burglary, theft.

Marvin Jackson, felony possession of marijuana.

Austin Lee Jacobs, theft.

John Henry Johnson, sale of cocaine (three counts).

Lebron Phillip Johnson, possession of marijuana for resale (two counts), possession of a weapon while in the commission of a felony.

Paul Edward Joyner, domestic assault.

Shellie Keith, theft (two counts).

James Lainhart, DUI.

Daniel R. Ledbetter, phone harassment and/or obscene calls, aggravated burglary, assault.

Sherka Monique Lewis, theft, aggravated assault with motor vehicle, criminal impersonation.

James E. Longwith, reckless endangerment.

Demorrius Martin, felony possession of cocaine.

Daniel B. McCanless, filing a false report.

Jonathan Howard McCrary, DUI.

Robert McCullough, felonious possession of cocaine.

Carleton G. McCurry III, aggravated burglary, theft.

Andrew A. McKnight, theft of identity.

Terry Wade McNeese, aggravated burglary, theft.

Mac Meadows Jr., DUI.

Christopher D. Neese, DUI (second offense).

Ricky Glenn Newsome Jr., aggravated assault.

Ian M. O'Bryant, burglary of motor vehicle.

Mario A. Ochoa, reckless endangerment with motor vehicle, evading arrest with auto.

Dexter Parker, statutory rape.

Allen Peaden, violation of protective order.

Emilio M. Ramirez, forgery, theft of identity.

Michael Lee Ramsey, aggravated burglary, theft, DUI, domestic assault.

Tyrhonda R. Randolph, child abuse.

Raytron Reed, felonious possession of cocaine.

Lyvonn Reese, state sales tax evasion (eight counts).

Ronald B. Richards, prescription fraud.

Antonio Z. Roberts, felony possession of schedule I drug, felonious possession of cocaine.

Eric D. Roberts, evading arrest with auto, felony possession of Schedule I drug, felony possession of cocaine.

Barry J. Rogenkamp, DUI.

Gregorio Guzman Rosales, felony possession of marijuana.

Jimmy Royce, aggravated burglary (three counts), burglary of motor vehicle (six counts), domestic assault, attempted burglary (two counts), theft.

Marcus Russell, DUI.

Jose Santos-Villatta, forgery (two counts).

Judy Lynn Scalf, DUI.

Damon Seals, felony possession of marijuana.

Chasity L. Shipley, theft (two counts).

Scott Sihakhoth, possession of Schedule I drugs for resale.

Corey Smith, evading arrest with auto.

Quintell A. Smith, aggravated assault with motor vehicle.

Karla Sosa, filing a false report.

Khamsabane Souniyaphong, theft.

Herman Sowell Jr., burglary, theft.

Jonathan W. Stem, burglary, theft.

Kristopher Robert Stewart, fraudulent use of credit card, theft of identity, theft.

Kendell Swader, theft, burglary.

Andre H. Taylor, possession of Schedule IV drug with intent to sell or deliver.

Darryl L. Taylor, possession of Schedule IV drug with intent to sell or deliver.

Ronald Taylor, aggravated burglary, theft.

Robert Dewayne Thaxton, possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver.

Anita Thomas, forgery (six counts).

Johnathon Thonethonthip, burglary, theft.

Crystal L. Truesdale, DUI by allowing drunk driver to drive.

Shauntae D. Turner, sale of cocaine, aggravated assault with motor vehicle (three counts), evading arrest with automobile, reckless endangerment with motor vehicle.

Michael Vance, reckless endangerment with motor vehicle.

Samantha S. Wagner, domestic assault, custodial interference.

Shawna L. Walls, DUI.

Donald E. White, criminal simulation.

Robert C. Williams, DUI (seventh offense), driving while declared motor vehicle habitual offender, evading arrest with auto.

Cory M. Wood, aggravated assault.

Trent Woodard, conspiracy to commit aggravated burglary, aggravated burglary, aggravated robbery (two counts), aggravated assault (four counts).

Read more from:
News old
Tags: 
None
Share: 
Comment   Email   Print
Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software