Latest News -

Wed, Oct 22, 2014

Incumbents Arnold, Burgess win easily

Comment   Email   Print

Rutherford County Sheriff Robert Arnold rolled to victory, turning back a challenge from longtime TBI Agent Dale Armour.

State Rep. Joe Carr of Lascassas was overwhelmingly defeated by U.S. Sen. Lamar Alexander in the Republican primary U.S. Senate race, even though he captured a majority of votes in Rutherford County.

Arnold, a Republican, won re-election by capturing 16,333 votes, 51.9 percent to 8,917 votes, 28.3 percent for Armour, an Independent, 5,503 votes, 17.5 percent for former sheriff’s SRO Maj. Bill Kennedy, a Democrat, and 708 votes, 2.25 percent, for former sheriff’s Detective Jim Tramel, an independent.

“I want to express my appreciation for the confidence the citizens of Rutherford County bestowed upon me,” Arnold said.

Asked if he thought having three opponents watered down the vote count and helped him win, Arnold said, “I want to think it was my hard work and effort and being a servant of the citizens of the county.”

Arnold had by far the biggest war chest of the sheriff’s candidates, raising nearly $49,000 this year and entering the race with more than $31,100 in the bank. He spent nearly $39,200 over three reporting cycles.

The primary motivation for Kennedy and Tramel in the race was to unseat Arnold. The sheriff fired Tramel in June 2013 after the former detective told him he was going to run for sheriff. Kennedy, who was Arnold’s supervisor in the SRO division and wanted to fire him in 2009, resigned from the sheriff’s office after Arnold won election in 2010 and was prepared to reassign him to a jailer’s position.

Meanwhile, two-term County Mayor Ernest Burgess won re-election easily against two Independent candidates, Teresa “Tess” St. Clair and Heather Ann Brown.

Burgess, a Republican, captured 20,493 votes, 69.3 percent, to 6,150, 20.8 percent, for Brown and 2,850, 9.65 percent for St. Clair.

“I just want to thank all of the voters and citizens of Rutherford County for their support for me. I will continue to do my very best to do the right things for the right reasons so we can continue to prosper and make Rutherford County even better,” Burgess said.

See more election coverage Friday on murfreesboropost.com.

 

Rutherford County election results:

Tennessee Republican primary:

Governor

Mark Coonrippy Brown: 1,904

Bill Haslam: 19,595

Basil Marceaux Sr.: 579

Donald Ray McFolin: 1,125

U.S. Senate:

Christian Agnew: 174

Lamar Alexander: 8,281

Joe Carr: 15,318

George Shea Flinn: 402

John D. King: 103

Brenda S. Lenard: 184

Erin Kent Magee: 47

U.S. House of Representatives

4th Congressional District

John Anderson: 741

Scott DesJarlais: 8,898

Oluyomi “Fapas” Faparusi Sr.: 89

Steve Lane: 530

David R. Tate: 168

Jim Tracy: 13,587

Michael S. Warden: 139

Tennessee Senate

13th District

Bill Ketron: 12,494

Tennessee House of Representatives

34th District

Rick Womick: 5,454

37th District

Eddie Smotherman: 1,773

Dawn White: 4,358

48th District

Adam Coggin: 2,215

Rick Peppers: 2,126

Bryan Terry: 2,669

49th District

Mike Sparks: 2,287

Robert Stevens: 1,935

State Executive Committeeman

District 13

Tim Rudd: 10,964

State Executive Committeewoman

District 13

Kelsey C. Ketron: 8,174

Mishelle P. Perkins: 3,961

State Executive Committeeman

District 14

Lance Frizzell: 3,363

Jim Sandman: 2,652

State Executive Committeewoman

District 14

Lynne Davis: 3,625

Joanne Skidmore: 2,363

Tennessee Democratic primary

Governor

Charles V. “Charlie” Brown: 1,863

Kennedy Spellman Johnson: 1,820

Wm. H. “John” McKamey: 1,141

Ron Noonan: 397

U.S. Senate

Terry Adams: 2,170

Gordon Ball: 2,146

Larry Crim: 659

Gary Gene Davis: 563

U.S. House of Representatives

4th Congressional District

Lenda Sherrell: 5,294

Tennessee House of Representatives

48th District

Bill Campbell: 1,478

49th District

Mike Williams: 1,106

State Executive Committeeman

District 13

Darrell Bouldin: 992

Tommy Bragg: 2,925

State Executive Committeewoman

District 13

Mary Ann Eckles: 2,583

Kimberli Rose Jensen: 1,262

State Executive Committeeman

District 14

Mark Farrar: 1,634

State Executive Committeewoman

District 14

Brenda Ables: 831

Joan G. Hill: 845

Rutherford County General Election

Circuit Court Judge, Division I

Jeff Peach – R: 13,162

Mark Rogers – I: 15,911

Circuit Court Judge, Division II

Nathan Nichols – R: 12,755

David Bragg – I: 15,557

Circuit Court Judge, Division III

Keith Siskin – R: 22,387

Circuit Court Judge, Division IV

Royce Taylor – I: 22,534

Chancellor

Howard Wilson – R:

District Attorney General

Jennings H. Jones – R: 22,823

Public Defender

Gerald Melton – R: 22,270

County Mayor

Ernest Burgess – R: 20,493

Heather Ann Brown – I: 6,150

Teresa St. Clair – I: 2,850

County Commission District 1

Doug Shafer – R: 398

County Commission District 2

Steve Pearcy – R: 1,817

County Commission District 3

Will Jordan – R: 1,096

County Commission District 4

Jon Jaques – R: 688

Jon Frazier – R: 337

Robert Peay – I: 722

County Commission District 5

Carol Cook – R: 524

County Commission District 6

Joe Frank Jernigan – R: 1,365

Write-in (Matt Harvey): 269

County Commission District 7

Michael Kusch – R: 1,095

County Commission District 8

Edward Phillips – R: 680

Pettus L. Read – I: 806

Steve Spence – I: 635

County Commission District 9

Joe A. Gourley – R: 1,183

County Commission District 10

Brad Turner – R: 999

County Commission District 11

Rhonda Allen – R: 905

County Commission District 12

Robert Stevens – R: 610

County Commission District 13

Paul Johnson – R: 785

Chris Deal – I: 357

County Commission District 14

Charles Baum – R: 1,961

Tony B. Gaines – I: 596

County Commission District 15

David Nipper – R: 1,130

Tim Roediger – I: 686

County Commission District 16

Phillip Sugg Dodd – R: 897

County Commission District 17

Jeff Phillips – R: 412

County Commission District 18

Allen McAdoo – R: 934

County Commission District 19

Shawn Kaplan – R: 901

County Commission District 20

Trey Gooch – R: 1,181

County Commission District 21

Patsy Briley – R: 724

Chantho Sourinho – D: 727

County Trustee

Teb Batey – R: 23,757

General Sessions Judge, Part I

Kevin Hodges – R: 11,541

Bell Hall McFarlin Jr. – I: 17,372

General Sessions Judge, Part II

Barry Tidwell – R: 14,767

David Loughry – I: 13,190

General Sessions Judge, Part III

Toby Gilley – R: 19,750

Larry Brandon – D: 9,777

Juvenile Court Judge

Donna Scott Davenport – R: 24,495

Sheriff

Robert Arnold – R: 16,333

Bill Kennedy – D: 5,503

Dale Armour – I: 8,917

Jim Roy Tramel II – I: 708

Circuit Court Clerk

Melissa Harrell – R: 21,987

Avent Lane – D: 7,172

County Clerk

Lisa Duke Crowell – R: 22,182

Pierrecia Lyons – D: 7,083

Register of Deeds

Heather Dawbarn – R: 22,785

Road Board Zone 1

David “Rabbit” Victory – I: 2,059

Road Board Zone 2

Keith Bratcher – I: 3,078

Road Board Zone 4

Dick Steagall – I: 3,607

School Board Zone 1

Aaron B. Holloday – I: 1,924

School Board Zone 3

Veronica Buchanan – I: 1,492

Howard Jones – I: 1,490

Lisa W. Moore – I: 1,547

School Board Zone 4

Wayne R. Blair – I: 3,272

Eric Tuttobene – I: 710

School Board Zone 7

Jody Lynn Bond – I: 678

Jim C. Estes – I: 1,678

Gabriel Fancher – I: 841

Patrick McCarthy – I: 1,018

Paul L. Peavy – I: 259

Town of Smyrna Judge

Lynn England Alexander – I: 1,792

Keta Barnes – I: 908

Jeremy Gourley – I: 487

Cherie W. Meece – I: 321

W. Alan Rose – I: 272

Town of Smyrna Town Court Clerk

Terry D. Davenport – I: 1,932

Lisa K.R. Wagner – I: 1,533

Supreme Court

Cornelia A. “Connie” Clark – Retain: 13,914 - Replace: 14,154 (Statewide vote retained Clark)

Sharon Gail Lee – Retain: 13,961 – Replace: 13,918 (Statewide vote retained Lee)

Gary Wade – Retain: 14,121 – Replace: 13,827 (Statewide vote retained Wade)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Read more from:
News
Tags: 
None
Share: 
Comment   Email   Print
Members Opinions:
August 08, 2014 at 7:51am
I can see the "good ole boy" network is still in place here in Murfreesboro and Tennesse in general!!
Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software