Latest News -

Wed, Jul 23, 2014

Candidates qualify for local seats

Comment   Email   Print
Candidates for the Rutherford County General Election on Aug. 5 made it official Thursday.

These are the candidates who want your vote in local races:
(Note: Incumbents are marked with a *)

COUNTY COMMISSION
DISTRICT 1

DOUG SHAFER*
EARL WILSON

DISTRICT 2
JACK BLACK*
STEPHEN PEARCY

DISTRICT 3
WILL JORDAN*
JAKE ROBINSON

DISTRICT 4
ROBERT PEAY*
ROB THOMAS
BUBBA VICTORY

DISTRICT 5
CAROL COOK*

DISTRICT 6
JOE FRANK JERNIGAN*

DISTRICT 7
DAVE BEARDSLEY
GARY FARLEY*
EDDIE KITZLER

DISTRICT 8
TIFFANY R JONES
BILLY L PITMON JR.
LISA M. TOOMBS
RONALD WILLIAMS*

DISTRICT 9
STEVE SANDLIN*

DISTRICT 10
TONY CAMPBELL
ANTHONY JOHNSON*
BRAD TURNER

DISTRICT 11
RHONDA P. ALLEN
CHRIS DEAL
TERRY L. WARD
RICK HALL*
ROBERT NEW
ROBERT STEVENS

DISTRICT 13
RONALD W. HENDERSON
PAUL JOHNSON
JEFF JORDAN*

DISTRICT 14

CHARLES BAUM
JACOBY O'GWYNN
JERRY D. SARTAIN

DISTRICT 15
ADAM COGGIN*

DISTRICT 16
AVENT E. LANE
MATTHEW YOUNG

DISTRICT 17
JEFF PHILLIPS*

DISTRICT 18
ALLEN MCADOO

DISTRICT 19
JOYCE J. EALY*
GABRIEL FANCHER

DISTRICT 20
STEVE ERVIN
TREY GOOCH*
CHRISTOPHER JORDAN

DISTRICT 21
PATSY L. BRILEY
JIM DANIEL*
CHANTHO SOURINHO

ROAD BOARD, ZONE 2
KEITH BRATCHER
GARY PITTS

ROAD BOARD, ZONE 4
DICK STEAGALL

ROAD BOARD, ZONE 5
DAVID "RABBIT" VICTORY

SCHOOL BOARD, ZONE 1
AARON B. HOLLADAY
JUSTIN ST.CLAIR

SCHOOL BOARD, ZONE 4
WAYNE R BLAIR*
ELBERT M ROSS

SCHOOL BOARD, ZONE 7
KAREN L CAVENDER
GAREY EAKES
JOHN MCGILL
TIM TACKETT

REPUBLICAN CAUCUS CANDIDATES
MAYOR ERNEST BURGESS*
TRUSTEE TEB BATEY*
SHERIFF ROBERT ARNOLD
REGISTER OF DEEDS HEATHER R. DAWBARN
CIRCUIT COURT CLERK LAURA BOHLING
COUNTY CLERK LISA DUKE CROWELL

DEMOCRAT CAUCUS CANDIDATES
SHERIFF TRUMAN L. JONES JR.*
REGISTER OF DEEDS JENNIFER MEAGHER GERHART*
CIRCUIT COURT CLERK ELOISE GAITHER*
COUNTY CLERK LISA HARRELL

INDEPENDENT RUTHERFORD COUNTY CANDIDATES
Rutherford County Sheriff 
JEFF GRISWOLD

COUNTY MAYOR
DAVID LIMBAUGH

Read more from:
News
Tags: 
Elections, RuCo
Share: 
Comment   Email   Print
Members Opinions:
April 01, 2010 at 8:47pm
Will DAVID LIMBAUGH wear his Riverdale jacket and cap to all meetings. Hard to take him serious as Mr. Riverdale Booster Club "all the time".
April 01, 2010 at 10:37pm
Vote all incumbents out......
April 02, 2010 at 10:57am
Shotgun, I kind of agree with that idea, but have found out over the many years I've been a voter that the new crooks are worse than the old crooks.
April 02, 2010 at 1:32pm
wow that's a lot of people running in District 11. lol
April 02, 2010 at 3:47pm
I will vote for Will Jordan, Mayor Burgess, Trustee Teb Batey, Sheriff Truman Jones, Circuit Court Clerk Eloise Gaither, Register of Deeds Jennifer Gerhart, County Clerk Lisa Harrell and Road Board Keith Bratcher. This is who I believe can get the job done and these are the people who will win. They have the best skills and knowledge needed to serve the needs of the citizens.
Powered by Bondware
Newspaper Software | Website Builder