Latest News -

Wed, Aug 27, 2014

Burgess defeats Evans for county mayor; Arnold beats Asbury

Comment   Email   Print
Burgess defeats Evans for county mayor; Arnold beats Asbury  | election, results, rutherford county, mayor, district, sheriff, burgess, arnold, evans, asbury

By Sam Stockard

Post Contributor

MURFREESBORO – County Mayor Ernest Burgess soundly defeated challenger Jimmy Evans while Sheriff Robert Arnold rolled past former Deputy Chief Bob Asbury in Tuesday’s Republican primary.

In seeking his third term, Burgess collected 8,396 votes, 57.8 percent, to 6,094 votes, 42 percent, for Evans, a former county commissioner and election commissioner.

“People, I think, recognized what we’ve been able to accomplish working together over the last eight years,” said Burgess, who will face two independent candidates in the county general election Aug. 7, Heather Ann Brown and Teresa St. Clair.

Arnold won 8,384 votes, 59.8 percent, to Asbury’s 5,535 votes, 39.5 percent, in the race to see who will represent the Republican Party in August.

He will go against Democrat Bill Kennedy, a former SRO supervisor, and independents Dale Armour, a TBI agent, and Jim Tramel, a former sheriff’s detective.

“Just working hard” enabled him to capture the nomination, Arnold said, adding he plans to continue that philosophy as the county general election approaches.

In other high-profile, contested GOP cases, Jennings Jones soundly defeated Chuck Ward for the district attorney general of the 16th Judicial District. Jennings picked up 7,848 votes, 62.21 percent, to Ward’s 4,758, 37.7 percent.

“Bill (Whitesell) has done a wonderful job in the office, and I hope to continue his legacy,” said Jones, an assistant district attorney under Whitesell, who is stepping away from the post.

Incumbent Gerald Melton defeated Andy Brunelle to reclaim the public defender’s post in the 16th Judicial District. Melton won 6,893 votes, including Cannon County, to Brunelle’s 5,923.

Melton said the key to his victory was that his office has always done its job with honesty and integrity and without seeking publicity. His goal is to be “a country lawyer,” he said, “and I have a wonderful staff of people and it would be impossible to do anything without them.”

Neither the DA winner nor the public defender winner face competition in the August election.

For Circuit Court Clerk, challenger Melissa Harrell, 4,821 votes (37.7 percent) defeated incumbent Laura Bohling, 3,967 (31 percent) and Lance Jenkins 3,989 (31.2 percent). Harrell faces Democrat Avent Lane in August.

Register of Deeds Heather Dawbarn, 5,811 votes (42.2 percent), topped Steve Sandlin, 4,497 votes (35 percent) and Rusty Dallas, 2,515 votes (19.5 percent) to recapture the seat. She will be uncontested in August.

Totals for other posts in the Republican primary:

  • Circuit Court Judge – 16th Judicial District – Division I

Jeff Peach, 9,926 votes (faces incumbent Mark Rogers, independent in August)

  • Circuit Court Judge – 16th Judicial District – Division II

Nathan Nichols, 9,229 votes (faces incumbent David Bragg, independent in August)

  • Circuit Court Judge – 16th Judicial District – Division III

Keith Siskin, 10,042 (unopposed in August)

  • Chancellor – 16th Judicial District

Howard Wilson, 10,031 (unopposed in August)

  • County Commission, District 1

Doug Shafer, La Vergne, 107 votes (unopposed in August)

  • County Commission, District 2

Jack Black, Lascassas, 582 votes, (40.3 percent)

Steve Pearcy, Lascassas, 858 votes, (59.5 percent – unopposed in August)

  • County Commission, District 3

Will Jordan, Murfreesboro, 501 votes (unopposed in August)

  • County Commission, District 4

Jon Jaques, Murfreesboro, 583 votes (faces Jon Frazier, independent, and Robert Peay, independent, in August)

  • County Commission, District 5

Carol Cook, La Vergne, 203 votes (unopposed in August)

  • County Commission, District 6

Matt Harvey, Murfreesboro, 446 votes (46 percent)

Joe Frank Jernigan, Readyville, 520 votes (53.7 percent – unopposed in August)

  • County Commission, District 7

Phil A. Griffin, Murfreesboro, 203 votes (34.1 percent)

Michael D. Kusch, Murfreesboro, 305 votes (51.2 percent – unopposed in August)

Moncrief Williams, Murfreesboro, 87 votes (14.6 percent)

  • County Commission, District 8

Edward Phillips, Bell Buckle, 602 votes (faces Pettus Read, independent, and Steve Spence, independent, in August)

  • County Commission, District 9

Jason B. Bour, Smyrna, 165 votes (32.4 percent)

Joe A. Gourley, Smyrna, 343 votes (67.5 percent – unopposed in August)

  • County Commission, District 10

Tony Campbell, Smyrna, 142 votes (31 percent)

Brad Turner, Smyrna, 316 votes (69 percent – unopposed in August)

  • County Commission, District 11

Rhonda Allen, Smyrna, 278 votes (60.1 percent – unopposed in August)

M. Preston Sparks, Smyrna, 184 votes (39.8 percent)

  • County Commission, District 12

Robert Stevens, Smyrna, 225 votes (unopposed in August)

  • County Commission, District 13

Paul Johnson, Murfreesboro, 412 votes (faces Chris Deal, independent, in August)

  • County Commission, District 14

Charles Baum, Murfreesboro, 1,132 votes (faces Tony Gaines, independent, in August)

  • County Commission, District 15

David Nipper, Murfreesboro, 461 votes (54.6 percent – faces Tim Roediger, independent, in August)

Joanne Skidmore, Murfreesboro, 380 votes (45 percent)

  • County Commission, District 16

Phillip Sugg Dodd, Murfreesboro, 357 votes (58.9 percent – unopposed in August)

Matthew Douglas Young, 248 votes (40.9 percent)

  • County Commission, District 17

Jeff Phillips, Murfreesboro, 232 votes (83.7 percent – unopposed in August)

Matthew S. Roe, Murfreesboro, 45 votes (16.2 percent)

  • County Commission, District 18

Allen McAdoo, Murfreesboro, 396 votes (unopposed in August)

  • County Commission, District 19

Shawn Kaplan, Murfreesboro, 348 votes (unopposed in August)

  • County Commission, District 20

Trey Gooch, Murfreesboro, 495 votes (unopposed in August)

  • County Commission, District 21

Patsy Briley, Murfreesboro, 470 votes (faces incumbent Chantho Sourinho, Democrat, in August)

  • Trustee

Teb Batey, Milton, 11,812 votes (unopposed in August)

  • General Sessions Judge, Part I

Aaron Conklin, Murfreesboro, 4,977 (48.9 percent)

Kevin Hodges, Smyrna, 5,180 (50.93 percent – faces incumbent Ben Hall McFarlin, independent, in August)

  • General Sessions Judge, Part II

Thomas D. “Tom” Frost, Murfreesboro, 3,556 (33.56 percent)

Eric Hennessee, Christiana, 2,926, (27.6 percent)

Barry Tidwell, Murfreesboro, 4,103 (37.6 percent – faces incumbent David Loughry, independent, in August)

 

  • General Sessions Judge, Part III

Toby Gilley, Mufreesboro, 10,531 (faces incumbent Larry Brandon, Democrat, in August)

  • Juvenile Court Judge

Donna Scott Davenport, Lascassas, 11,357 (unopposed in August)

  • County Clerk

Lisa Duke Crowell, Murfreesboro, 10,872 (faces Pierrecia Lyons, Democrat, in August)

Read more from:
News
Tags: 
arnold, asbury, burgess, district, election, evans, mayor, results, rutherford county, sheriff
Share: 
Comment   Email   Print
Powered by Bondware
Newspaper Software | Website Builder